Seton Homes for Sale

Looking for homes in Seton? This urban village in southeast Calgary sits around the South Health Campus — with walkable retail, dining, and quick access to Stoney Trail, Cranston, and McKenzie Towne. I work Seton and nearby communities regularly. If you're buying, selling, or wondering what your place is worth, I can help.

Seton Real Estate

Seton is one of southeast Calgary's newer urban-style communities — with townhomes, condos, and apartment-style living alongside some detached and row-home product. Buyers who want walkability, healthcare proximity, and a more urban feel than a traditional suburban subdivision often start their search here.

Buyers often compare Seton to McKenzie Towne, Rangeview, Mahogany, and Cranston depending on budget, home style, and commute. Local MLS sold data matters more than a generic Calgary average when you're pricing or making an offer.

Seton Market Snapshot

In May 2026, 26 home sales closed in Seton. The median sold price was $425,500 and average days on market was 58 days.

Source: MLS® sold data, Pillar 9 / CREB®, Seton, May 2026.

For context in nearby southeast Calgary communities the same month: McKenzie Towne logged 35 sales (median $550,000), Cranston 51 sales (median $553,000), and Rangeview 18 sales (median $508,000). Same region — different product mix, pricing, and how long homes sat before selling.

Read how list price and days on market affect final sale price: Hey Jason — What Is My Home Worth?

Seton house prices in Calgary — sold averages by home type

Sold averages for detached, townhomes, semi-detached, and apartments in Seton are down vs 2024 (through July 31, 2026). By type in the chart.

DetachedTownhomesSemi-detachedApartments (1 bed)Apartments (2 bed)
$822K $660K $498K $335K $173K 2024 2025 2026
Type 202420252026
Detached$759,596$729,202$719,336
Townhomes$436,777$431,429$396,665
Semi-detached$607,600$600,854$578,429
Apartments (1 bed)$288,669$256,178$235,935
Apartments (2 bed)$383,875$355,816$335,006
Detached
2024$759,596
2025$729,202
2026$719,336
Townhomes
2024$436,777
2025$431,429
2026$396,665
Semi-detached
2024$607,600
2025$600,854
2026$578,429
Apartments (1 bed)
2024$288,669
2025$256,178
2026$235,935
Apartments (2 bed)
2024$383,875
2025$355,816
2026$335,006

How long do homes take to sell in Seton?

Days on market is longer in 2026 than 2025 — especially semi-detached averaged 68 days in 2026 vs 52 in 2025 and apartments (1 bed) averaged 77 days in 2026 vs 39 in 2025 and apartments (2 bed) averaged 58 days in 2026 vs 52 in 2025. 2024 is on the chart if you want the longer view.

DetachedTownhomesSemi-detachedApartments (1 bed)Apartments (2 bed)
84 67 49 32 15 2024 2025 2026
Type 202420252026
Detached35 days55 days58 days
Townhomes34 days55 days55 days
Semi-detached22 days52 days68 days
Apartments (1 bed)22 days39 days77 days
Apartments (2 bed)36 days52 days58 days
Detached
202435 days
202555 days
202658 days
Townhomes
202434 days
202555 days
202655 days
Semi-detached
202422 days
202552 days
202668 days
Apartments (1 bed)
202422 days
202539 days
202677 days
Apartments (2 bed)
202436 days
202552 days
202658 days

Are Seton homes selling under asking?

Sale price versus list price — 100% means the home sold at the original ask. Sellers gave up a bit more ground in 2026 vs 2025 — detached at 95.5% in 2026 vs 96.1% in 2025. 2024 is on the chart for context.

DetachedTownhomesSemi-detachedApartments (1 bed)Apartments (2 bed)
136% 125% 113% 102% 90% 2024 2025 2026
Type 202420252026
Detached99.1%96.1%95.5%
Townhomes98.5%95.6%96.5%
Semi-detached98.9%95.4%131.6%
Apartments (1 bed)98.5%95.6%96.2%
Apartments (2 bed)97.6%95.1%94.6%
Detached
202499.1%
202596.1%
202695.5%
Townhomes
202498.5%
202595.6%
202696.5%
Semi-detached
202498.9%
202595.4%
2026131.6%
Apartments (1 bed)
202498.5%
202595.6%
202696.2%
Apartments (2 bed)
202497.6%
202595.1%
202694.6%

Seton sold price vs tax assessment

78 sales through July 31, 2026 included assessed values on the MLS® record. Average sold was about 88.2% of assessed value ($484,403 vs $549,064).

Detached$732,306Townhomes$406,296Semi-detached$586,525Apartments (1 bed)$234,375Apartments (2 bed)$330,894■ Avg sold price □ Avg tax assessed
Detached
Avg sold$732,306
Avg assessed$818,619
Sold ÷ assessed89.5%
21 sales with assessment on file
Townhomes
Avg sold$406,296
Avg assessed$465,020
Sold ÷ assessed87.4%
25 sales with assessment on file
Semi-detached
Avg sold$586,525
Avg assessed$640,312
Sold ÷ assessed91.6%
8 sales with assessment on file
Apartments (1 bed)
Avg sold$234,375
Avg assessed$305,750
Sold ÷ assessed76.7%
4 sales with assessment on file
Apartments (2 bed)
Avg sold$330,894
Avg assessed$383,250
Sold ÷ assessed86.3%
20 sales with assessment on file
Type # sold Avg sold Avg assessed Sold ÷ assessed
Detached21$732,306$818,61989.5%
Townhomes25$406,296$465,02087.4%
Semi-detached8$586,525$640,31291.6%
Apartments (1 bed)4$234,375$305,75076.7%
Apartments (2 bed)20$330,894$383,25086.3%

What you need to know to buy or sell in Seton

These charts are built from verified MLS® sold data — real closed sales in Seton, not asking prices or online estimates.

Each section shows a different piece of the market: average sold price, how long homes took to sell, whether sellers got their list price, and how sold prices compare to tax assessments. Numbers are split by detached, townhomes, and semi-detached, year by year.

A category is only shown when there were enough sales that year to produce a fair average.

Footnotes — sales volume: Detached: 48 in 2024, 69 in 2025, 35 in 2026; Townhomes: 98 in 2024, 112 in 2025, 52 in 2026; Semi-detached: 9 in 2024, 24 in 2025, 23 in 2026; Apartments (1 bed): 23 in 2024, 25 in 2025, 7 in 2026; Apartments (2 bed): 89 in 2024, 67 in 2025, 38 in 2026 (through July 31, 2026).

2026 sold vs assessed sample: Detached (21 with assessed value on file); Townhomes (25 with assessed value on file); Semi-detached (8 with assessed value on file); Apartments (1 bed) (4 with assessed value on file); Apartments (2 bed) (20 with assessed value on file).

Source: MLS® sold data (Pillar 9 / CREB®), Seton, Calgary. Includes apartments where enough sales support a fair average.

Seton Real Estate

Seton is an urban village near South Health Campus — townhomes, condos, and newer builds with walkable retail and dining. Buyers often compare it to McKenzie Towne, Cranston, Rangeview, and Legacy. The charts above use local sold data — not a citywide average — when you're pricing or making an offer.

Selling? See how tax assessment compares to market value or what your home is worth.

Get Help With Seton Real Estate

Home Value Estimate · How Selling Works · How Buying Works · Drop me a note

Jason Todd | Calgary REALTOR® | (403) 255-5555 | jasontodd.ca

Also shopping nearby? Auburn Bay, Mahogany, Cranston, McKenzie Towne, Seton, Legacy, New Brighton, McKenzie Lake.

or another way